News Releases

11/11/2014

Hitachi Cable America Inc., Presents Plenum NanoCore™ Armored Cable

Manchester, New Hampshire, USA, November 11, 2014--- Hitachi Cable America Inc., (HCA), is pleased to present the Plenum NanoCore™ Armored cable. The indoor armored fiber optic cable is RoHs and REACH compliant, flexible and easy to handle, provides aluminum interlock armor and removes the need for an inner duct or conduit. Ideal for MOP (MTP) style connectors. All multimode and single mode cables (except OM1) utilize bend-intensive optical fibers and each fiber is color coded to make identification easy. Armored NanoCore™ is the smallest 144 cable on the market and riser/LSZH cables are also available. Based on the design, the NanoCore™ Armored cable is best suited for high-density installations such as central offices, data centers and general premise applications. For more information on this NanoCore™ Armored cable, please visit our website at www.hca.hitachi-cable.com.

About Hitachi Cable America, Manchester Facility

The Manchester facility belongs to the Performance Cable Systems & Materials Division) of Hitachi Cable America Inc. Located in Manchester, New Hampshire, the facility manufactures a complete line of high-performance copper and fiber optic cables for the communication industry. Over 4,000 different cable products are manufactured at this facility. Products include category copper communication cables, indoor, indoor/outdoor and outside plant fiber optic cables, industrial Ethernet cables, as well as round and flat electronic cables.

To learn more about Hitachi Cable America, Inc. and the Performance Cables Systems & Materials Division, please visit our website at www.hca.hitachi-cable.com. Hitachi Cable America, Inc. is a unit of Hitachi Metals, Ltd. which is held by Hitachi, Ltd., Japan.

About Hitachi, Ltd.

Hitachi, Ltd. (TSE: 6501), headquartered in Tokyo, Japan, delivers innovations that answer society’s challenges with our talented team and proven experience in global markets. The company’s consolidated revenues for fiscal 2013 (ended March 31, 2014) totaled 9,616 billion yen ($93.4 billion). Hitachi is focusing more than ever on the Social Innovation Business, which includes infrastructure systems, information & telecommunication systems, power systems, construction machinery, high functional material & components, automotive systems, health care and others. For more information on Hitachi, please visit the company’s website at http://www.hitachi.com.

Contact

Steven Kenney
Marketing Manager
900 Holt Avenue
Manchester, NH 03109
603-669-4347, ext. 229